NLC4
People. Progress. Results.

NLCers In Government

The New Leaders Council community is very civically engaged. Fellows and Leadership of NLC often go on to hold positions in local, state, and federal government.

You can see where these members of community are making an impact on their communities, below.


California | Colorado | Florida | GeorgiaIllinoisIowa  |  KentuckyLouisiana | Maine  | Maryland |   MassachusettsMichiganMissouriMontanaNebraskaNew JerseyNew YorkNorth CarolinaOhioPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaTennesseeTexasWashington D.C.Wisonsin


California


Aixle Aman, Los Angeles Unified School District, Staff Assistant to Board
NLC Los Angeles

Ryan Arba, California Governor's Office of Emergency Services, Emergency Management
NLCSacramento

Joshua Barousse, Office of Councilmember Ash Kalra, Council Assistant
NLC Silicon Valley

Kerry Birnbach, City of Berkeley, Legislative Aide     
NLC San Francisco

Alessandra Brown, CA Department of Finance, Budget Analyst
NLC Sacramento

Tristan Brown, California School Employees Association, Lobbyist
NLC Sacramento

Margaret Buckles, United States District Court, Attorney
NLC Los Angeles

Jeffrey Cardenas, Santa Clara County Supervisors, Policy Aide    
NLC Silicon Valley

Karina Casillas, City of Los Angeles, Mayor's Office of Economic & Workforce Development, Administrative Assistant
NLC Orange County

Chioma Chukwu, Department of Fair Employment and Housing, Attorney
NLC Sacramento

Claire Conlon, CA State Senate, Legislative/Press Aide
NLC Sacramento

Kristin Ford, Attorney General Kamala Harris, Press Secretary    
NLC San Francisco

Eric Fredericks, Caltrans, Chief, District 3 Office of Transportation Planning - South    
NLC Sacramento

Tyler Frisbee, San Francisco Bicycle Coalition, Policy Director
NLC Washington D.C.

Kalen Gallagher, Campbell Union High School District, Board Member
NLC Silicon Valley

Mai-Ling Garcia, City of Oakland, Online Engagement Manager    
NLC San Francisco

David Gray, City of Richmond, Office of the Mayor, Director of Projects and Programs    
NLC Louisiana

Sarah Greenseid, Office of Executive Programs and Policy Analysis at Governor's Office of Emergency Services, Chief  
NLC Sacramento

Katelyn Hailey, Office of Senator Marty Block, 39th Senate District at California State Senate, Field Representative
NLC San Diego

Erin Haney, Habeas Corpus Resource Center, Attorney     
NLC San Francisco

Charles Harvey, California State Assembly, Legislative Assistant    
NLC Sacramento

Dylan Hayden, Department of Veterans Affairs
NLC Capital District NY

Cliff Hong, Roosevelt Middle School, Principal    
NLC San Francisco

Jacklyn Joanino, City of San Jose, Policy Aide    
NLC Silicon Valley

Candace Joy, Santa Clara County, Board Aide    
NLC Silicon Valley

Rebecca Kanter, U.S. Department of Justice, Attorney    
NLC San Diego

Anne Kim, Los Angeles County Supervisor Mark Ridley-Thomas, Policy    
NLC Los Angeles

Kia Kolderup-Lane, Office of Democratic Leader Nancy Pelosi, Field Representative
NLC San Francisco

Jeff Le, State of California, Deputy Director, External & International Affairs, Office of the Governor
NLC Sacramento

Alma Lopez, Policy Analyst
NLC Sacramento

Adam Maldonado, District Attorney's Office, Alameda County, Lawyer    
NLC San Francisco

Jane Mantey, California State Assembly, Science  and Technology Fellow    
NLC Nashville

Rachel Marshall, Alameda County Public Defender, Attorney    
NLC San Francisco

Paul Elliott, Monge-Rodriguez, San Francisco Youth Commission, Commissioner
NLC San Francisco

Mindy Nguyen, City of San Jose , Council Aide    
NLC Silicon Valley

Nelly Nieblas, State of California, Legislative Manager    
NLC Washington D.C.

Mitchall Patel, Community Action Partnership of Kern, Outreach & Public Relations Coordinator    
NLC Orange County

Alex Randolph, Trustee of the City College Board, San Francisco
NLC San Francisco

Alex Shoor, Santa Clara County, Policy Aide    
NLC Silicon Valley

Hanna Snider, California State Assembly, Legislative Aide    
NLC Sacramento

Nicole Walker, Los Angeles Unified School District, Environmental Health Specialist    
NLC Orange County

Thomas Wong, CA State Controller's Office, External Affairs Liaison    
NLC Los Angeles


Colorado

Alex Johnson, Delta County Public Libraries, Cataloger/Admin Assistant, Freelance Writer    
NLC Montana


Florida

Alex Barrio, Florida Senate, Legislative Analyst
NLC Tallahassee

Meredith Beattie, Public Sector Consultant    
NLC Miami

Ron Bilbao, Florida Education Association, Legislative Specialist    
NLC Miami

Steven Camacho, Florida Assisted Living Association, Legislative Chairman, Brevard Chapter    
NLC Orlando

Nereia Cormier, Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, Director of Strategic Planning and Development    
NLC Tampa Bay

Sean Ford, State of Florida, Assistant Public Defender
NLC Broward

Peter Gies, Broward Metropolitan Planning Organization, Transportation Planner    
NLC Broward

Celia Glassman, Jacksonville Chamber, Coordinator    
NLC Jacksonville

Sakeena Gohagen-Kenton, City of Tallahassee - Office of the Mayor, Fellow    
NLC Tallahassee

Sheria Griffin, Leon County Schools, Teacher     
NLC Tallahassee

Cesar Hernandez, City of Tampa City Council        
NLC Tampa Bay

Angela Horvath, City of St. Petersburg, Research Psychologist     
NLC Tampa Bay

Chris Hudtwalcker, Florida House of Representatives, Legislative Aide    
NLC Tallahassee

Dotie Joseph, City of North Miami Beach, Attorney
NLC Miami

Joseph Kimok, Office of Criminal Conflict and Civil Regional Counsel, Attorney    
NLC Broward

Sean Kolaskar, Broward County, Federal Legislative Coordinator    
NLC Broward

Domenic Laurenza, Corrections Officer    
NLC Orlando

Jason Liechty, Broward County, Environmental Projects Coordinator    
NLC Broward

Juan Lopez, US Representative Alan Grayson, Deputy District Director    
NLC Orlando

Adrian Mood, State Attorney's Office, Second Judicial Circuit, Assistant State Attorney    
NLC Tallahassee

Carlos Nathan, Florida House Of Representative, Legislative Analyst    
NLC Tallahassee

Pamela Paultre, State of Florida, Public Administration    
NLC Tallahassee

Kelly Quintero, Orange County Tax Collector, Communications Director    
NLC Orlando

Sarah Shuler, Florida House of Representatives, Attorney    
NLC Tallahassee

Dana Terry, Dept. Economic Community Development, Program Assistant    
NLC Tallahassee

Mike Thakur, U.S. Attorney's Office, Miami, Deputy Chief, Major Crimes   
NLC Miami


Georgia

Kara Cooper, Cumberland CID, Community Development and Communications    
NLC Atlanta

Percival Galloway, United States Government, Social Services Assistant
NLC Augusta

Myesha Good, City of Atlanta, CRM Business Analyst    
NLC Atlanta

Kristie Johnson, Augusta Technical College, Coordinator for Special Populations    
NLC Augusta

Sojourner Marable Grimmett, Fulton County Government, Director of Constituent Services for Fulton County Chairman John Eaves
NLC Atlanta

Ashley Nealy, U.S. Dept of Treasury, IT Specialist    
NLC Atlanta

Lynthia Owens, City of Augusta    
NLC Augusta

Charisse Price, Crescent River Consulting, Consultant    
NLC Atlanta

Edmond Richardson, DeKalb County Government, Chief of Staff    
NLC Atlanta


Illinois

Greg Aguilar, Illinois Department of Commerce Office of Regional & Economic Development, Northwest Region Manager
NLC Chicago

Chime Asonye, District of Columbia Commission on African Affairs, Commissioner    
NLC Washington D.C.

Laura Garcia, City of Chicago, Program Management Consultant    
NLC Chicago

Ben Head, Schakowsky for Congress, Political Director
NLC Chicago

Peter Kalenik, Chicago Police Department, Police Officer    
NLC Chicago

Ryan O'Leary, IL Majority Leader Barbara Flynn Currie, Chief of Staff    
NLC Chicago

Kwasi Obeng, Chicago Inspector General, Chief Analyst    
NLC Atlanta

Morlie Patel, Cook County, Deputy Director    
NLC Chicago 


Iowa

Ruth Lapointe, Iowa House of Representatives, Clerk    
NLC Des Moines

Vanessa Marcano-Kelly, State of Iowa, Administrative Support Staff    
NLC Des Moines

Erica Shannon Stueve, State of Iowa, Attorney
NLC Des Moines


Kentucky

Patrick Broderick, U.S. Army Reserve, Captain    
NLC Kentucky

Courtney Daniel, Governor's Office of Early Childhood, Public Awareness    
NLC Kentucky

Kerry Holleran, KY Justice Cabinet, Attorney    
NLC Kentucky

Hunter Kendrick, United States District Court for the Western District of Kentucky, Judicial Clerk    
NLC Kentucky

Zachary Myers, Legislative Research Commission, Legislative Secretary     
NLC Kentucky

Terrance Sullivan, Commonwealth of KY, Legal
NLC Kentucky

Justin Thurman, Andy Beshear for Attorney General, Finance Director
NLC Kentucky

Wesley Whistle, Cabinet for Economic Development, Research Specialist    
NLC Kentucky

Elizabeth Whitehouse, KY Department of Charitable Gaming, Deputy Commissioner
NLC Kentucky


Louisiana

Jeremy Babers, 26th Judicial District Public Defender's Office-State of Louisiana, Attorney     
NLC Louisiana

Daniel Druilhet, Louisiana Workforce Commission, Administrative Law Judge    
NLC Louisiana

Ted James, Louisiana House of Representatives, Representative
NLC Louisiana

Gordon Kuehl, District Attorney, Orleans Parish, Assistant District, Attorney    
NLC Louisiana

Troave' Profice, Louisiana Department of Education        
NLC Louisiana

Erin Spears, Councilman James A. Gray II, Chief of Staff    
NLC Louisiana

Lauren Stuart, State of Louisiana, Business Development    
NLC Louisiana

Benjamin Swig, City of New Orleans, Paramedic    
NLC Washington D.C.

Trang Tieu, Department of Defense
NLC Louisiana

Tinicia Turner, Mentorship Academy, Career Education Instructor    
NLC Louisiana


Maine

Alex Cornell du Houx, U.S. Navy Reserve, Public Affairs Officer
NLC Maine


Maryland

Angela Gustus, Maryland State Government, Director of the Bureau of Program Evaluation     
NLC Baltimore


Massachusetts

Marcela Betancur, Providence Housing Authority, Project Coordinator     
NLC Rhode Island

Aaron Chalek, Massachusetts Health Policy Commission, Health Policy Analyst    
NLC Boston

Charles Francis, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Portfolio Management Specialist    
NLC Boston

Dan Futrell, City of Somerville, School Committee, Ward 2    
NLC Boston

Sonya Khan, Commonwealth of MA, Deputy Medicaid Director for Administration    
NLC Boston

Sibu Malaba, Commonwealth of MA, Executive Director of a Legislative Caucus    
NLC Boston

S. Atyia Martin, Chief Resilience Officer, City of Boston 
NLC Boston

David McGowan, Suffolk County District Attorney's Office, Assistant District Attorney    
NLC Boston

Arthur Natella, City of Boston, Aid to City Councillor Tito Jackson    
NLC Boston

Robert Orthman, Boston Water & Sewer Commission, Attorney    
NLC Boston

Dave Rini, City of Boston, Housing Inspector Supervisor/Regulator    
NLC Boston

Charlie Ticotsky, Metropolitan Area Planning Council, Government Affairs Specialist    
NLC Boston


Michigan

Rakiba Mitchell, Detroit Public Schools, Counselor    
NLC Detroit

Robert E. Thomas, Vice Chairman of the City of Detroit, Board of Zoning Appeals; Board of Director at Public Charter Schools
NLC Detroit


Missouri

Carl Filler, City of St. Louis, Health Planner    
NLC St. Louis

Miriam Keller, City of St. Louis, Urban Conservation Planner    
NLC St. Louis

Michele Watley, Missouri Secretary of State, Director, Kansas City Office    
NLC St. Louis


Montana

Matthew Lowy, Missoula County, Prosecutor    
NLC Montana

Kelly McGuire, Missoula County, Prevention Coordinator    
NLC Montana

Quinlan O'Connor, MT Department of Labor & Industry, Attorney    
NLC Montana

Morgan Slemberger, University of Montana, Media Specialist    
NLC Montana


Nebraska

Noelle Obermeyer, Douglas County, Attorney    
NLC Omaha

Patrick Leahy, Papio-Missouri River Natural Resources District Board Member       
NLC Omaha

Tony Vargas, Omaha Public Schools Board of Education Member
NLC Omaha


New Jersey

Raimy Cheyne, Port Authority of NY NJ, Transportation Planning
NLC New Jersey

Jackie Cornell-Bechelli, US Dept of Health and Human Services, Region 2 Director    
NLC New Jersey

Neil Eicher, NJ Hospital Association, VP, Gov't Relations
NLC New Jersey

Sergio Granados, City of Elizabeth, Managing Assistant     
NLC New Jersey

Leonard Jones, State Judiciary, Law Clerk
NLC New Jersey

Andrea Katz, Assemblywoman Valerie Vainieri Huttle, Chief of State    
NLC New Jersey

Stephanie Lagos, New Jersey General Assembly, Legislative Director for Assemblyman Gary Schaer    
NLC New Jersey

Carlos Ivan Merino, Assemblyman Tim Eustace, NJ's 38th Legislative District Office, Deputy Chief of Staff    
NLC New Jersey

William Moen, Jr., Office of U.S. Senator Cory Booker, Southern NJ Office Director    
NLC New Jersey

Rachel Moody, Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, Leadership Fellow
NLC New Jersey

Paul Nedeau, New Jersey Department of Education, Education Policy    
NLC Philadelphia

Crystal Pruitt, Bo Robinson Assessment and Treatment Facility, Assessment Counselor     
NLC New Jersey

Jorge Santos, Newark CEDC, VP, Economic Development    
NLC New Jersey


New York

Ted Anastasiou, New York State Department of Financial Services, Assistant Counsel    
NLC New York City

Alessandra Biaggi, NYS Governors Office of Storm Recovery, Attorney    
NLC New York City

Jerry Bruno, NYC Department of Homeless Services, Special Assistant to the Deputy Commissioner for Family Services      
NLC New York City

Aaron Carr, New York State Assembly, Chief of Staff    
NLC New York City

Patricia Ceccarelli, Office of the Manhattan Borough President, Community Liaison    
NLC New York City

Neha Dewan, Office of the Mayor, Attorney
NLC New York City

Alejandra Diaz, New York State Department of Health, Office of Health Systems Management
NLC Capital District

Kelly Dougherty, NYC Department of Small Business Services, Executive Director, Workforce Development / Public Servant    
NLC New York City

Keith Dumanski, New York City Economic Development Corporation, Politics/  Analytics    
NLC New York City

Elvin Garcia, City of New York, Borough Director    
NLC New York City

Mediha Gega, NYC Dept of Health and Mental Hygiene, Director of Special Initiatives    
NLC New York City

Omar Gonzalez-Pagan, Lambda Legal, Civil Rights Attorney    
NLC Boston

Jacob Heyman-Kantor, U.S. Department of Labor, Lawyer    
NLC New York CIty

Heidi Iyok, NY State Deptartment of Health, Public Health    
NLC Capital District NY

Shari James, City of Long Beach, Deputy Comptroller    
NLC New York City

Gregory Jette, New York City Office of Management and Budget, Senior Budget Analyst    
NLC Boston

Giovanna Joseph, New York State, Fellow    
NLC Capital District NY

Tom Kaczmarek, New York State, Public Administrator    
NLC Capital District NY

Madeline Kennedy, Albany County Department of Health, Supervising Community Health Worker    
NLC Capital District NY

Imran Khan, New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets, Empire State Fellow    
NLC Capital District NY

Antonia Koch, City of New York, Budget Analyst    
NLC New York City

Sean Maguire, Capital District Regional Planning Commission, Economic Development Planner/Project Manager    
NLC Capital District NY

Max Markham, NYC Mayor's Office, Special Assistant    
NLC New York City

Jorge Montalvo, State of New York, Deputy Secretary of State of New York
NLC New York City

Christopher Ortiz, NYS Governor's Office, Attorney    
NLC Capital District NY

Hilary Papineau, NYS Comptroller's Office, Research Analyst    
NLC New York City

Lilian Pascone, Department of State, Attorney    
NLC Capital District NY

Kristina Pecorelli, NYC Economic Development Corporation, Senior Project Manager    
NLC New York City

Bronce Perez Matos, Department of State, Consumer Protection    
NLC Capital District NY

Stephen Randazzo, Suffolk County Government, Executive Staff    
NLC New York City

Nicole Richmond, New York State, Analyst    
NLC Capital District

David Rozen, New York State Health Department, Lawyer     
NLC Capital District NY

Charlie Samboy, New York City Economic Development Corporation, Government Relations    
NLC New York City

Kate Spaulding, NYC Department of Probation, Director of Intergovernmental & Legislative Affairs    
NLC New York City

Sara Valenzuela, Office of NYC Public Advocate, Director of External and Government Affairs
NLC New York City

Andrew Velo-Arias, New York City Economic Development Corporation
NLC Miami

Greg Young, Fulton County Board of Supervisors, Supervisor    
NLC Capital District NY


North Carolina

Laura Bender, Office of the Governor of North Carolina, Education Policy Analyst    
NLC North Carolina

Grayson Cooper, Northampton County Schools, Teacher    
NLC North Carolina


Ohio

Crystal Bryant, Cuyahoga County, Program Officer    
NLC Cleveland

Jason Russell, City of Lakewood, City Planner    
NLC Cleveland


Pennsylvania

Jeannette Hickman, County of Allegheny, Manager    
NLC Philadelphia

Kirk Holbrook, State Rep. Wheatley, Legislative Assistant    
NLC Pittsburgh

Jeff Hom, Philadelphia VA Medical Center, Physician    
NLC San Francisco

Stephen Rudman, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Attorney    
NLC Philadelphia

Lindsay So, City of Philadelphia Office of Arts, Culture and the Creative Economy        
NLC Philadelphia

Morgan Vierling, Citizens for Kenyatta Johnson, Deputy Campaign Manager    
NLC Philadelphia

Julie Wertheimer, City of Philadelphia, Assistant Managing Director    
NLC Philadelphia

Kellan White, Councilwoman Blondell Reynolds Brown, Constituent Services Representative
NLC Philadelphia

Jeffery Young, Office of Council President Darrell L. Clarke, 5th Councilmanic District, City of Philadelphia, Legislative Counsel    
NLC Philadelphia


Rhode Island

David Allard, Governor Gina Raimondo, Outreach Manager    
NLC Rhode Island

Jordan Day, City of Providence, Service Representative    
NLC Rhode Island

David Ellison, Public Defender, Attorney    
NLC Rhode Island

Heather Hudson, State of Rhode Island, Policy Advisor to Governor    
NLC Rhode Island

Jonathan Jacobs, State of Rhode Island, Income Support Specialist    
NLC Rhode Island

Emily Koo, City of Providence, Deputy Director of Policy    
NLC Rhode Island

Chad McFarlane, U. S. House of Representatives, Field Representative     
NLC Rhode Island

Robin McGill, Rhode Island Office of Postsecondary Education, Communications, Consultant    
NLC Rhode Island

Sara Mickelson, Rhode Island Department of Education, Education Specialist / State Government    
NLC Rhode Island

Charon Rose, State of Rhode Island - Office of General Treasurer Seth Magaziner, Director of Constituent Relations    
NLC Rhode Island

Shawn Selleck, State of Rhode Island, Project Manager    
NLC Rhode Island


South Carolina

Lauren Bilton, Political Consultant     
NLC Charleston

Bryanta Maxwell, Richland County, Legal Researcher     
NLC Charleston


Tennessee

Herbert Brown, Tennessee Higher Education Commission, Analyst    
NLC Nashville

Frank Cardenas, United States Federal Government, EEO Counselor    
NLC Nashville

Alfred Degrafinreid, Criminal Court Clerk's Office, Chief Clerk    
NLC Nashville

Craig Holcomb, Political Consultant     
NLC Nashville

Lonnell Matthews, Metro Government of Nashville , Councilmember, District 1    
NLC Nashville 


Texas

Stanley Hardy, U.S Department of Housing & Urban Development, Program Analyst     
NLC Tallahassee

Devin Potts, Texas Senate Research Center, Policy Researcher    
NLC New York City


Washington D.C.

Aj Bhadelia, Tax and Budget at U.S. Department of the Treasury, Presidential Appointee: Special Assistant    
NLC Washington D.C.

Brianne Burger, USDA, Disability Affairs    
NLC Washington D.C.

Dylan de Kervor, U.S. Dept. of Justice, Attorney    
NLC Washington D.C.

Sam Drzymala, Office of Senator Cory Booker, Digital Director    
NLC Washington D.C.

Adam Duffy, U.S. DOT, Analyst    
NLC Washington D.C.

Emily Dulcan, Peace Corps, Digital Director    
NLC Washington D.C.

Amber English, US Senate, Sen. Al Franken, Correspondence Manager
NLC Atlanta

Diana Epstein, Corporation for National and Community Service (CNCS), Senior Research Analyst    
NLC San Francisco

Jared Evans, Mayor of DC, Attorney
NLC Louisiana

Van Freeman, Office of the Executive Secretariat at U.S. Department of Commerce, Deputy Director    
NLC Washington D.C.

Brendon Gehrke, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Senior Legislation Associate    
NLC Washington D.C.

Josh Harris, Office of Washington D.C. Deputy Mayor, Chief of Staff
NLC Louisiana

Racine Harris, Henry M Jackson Foundation for the Advancement of Military Medicine, Program Manager    
NLC Washington D.C.

Shantrice Jones, Peace Corps, Program Analyst    
NLC Atlanta

Matt Kaplan, United States Congressman Tim Ryan, Campaign Manager
NLC Washington D.C.

Brian Lucas, US Department of Agriculture, Equal Employment Opportunity Specialist
NLC Washington D.C.

Yuh Wen Ling, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Operations Program Manager    
NLC Washington D.C.

Rajesh Nayak, U.S. Department of Labor, Policy    
NLC Washington D.C.

Evan Piekara, BDO USA LLP, Consultant    
NLC New York City

Andrew Schwab, AARP, Lobbyist    
NLC New Jersey

Samantha Slater, The Office of the Democratic Leader, Co-Director and Senior Advisor of the Democratic Policy and Communications Committee    
NLC New York City

Justin Tanner, U.S. Small Business Administration, Senior Advisor    
NLC Atlanta

Jason Tengco, White House Initiative on Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders, Deputy Director
NLC Washington D.C.

Cathy Yu, U.S. Senate, Attorney    
NLC Washington D.C. 


Wisconsin

David Crowley, Wisconsin State Senate, Policy Director    
NLC Madison

Jacob Hollnagel, Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, Education Consultant    
NLC Madison